Medjool Date Palms For Sale | Zahidi Date Palms For Sale | Deglet Noor Date Palms For Sale

South Coast Wholesale specializes in High Quality Phoenix dactylifera Date Palms. We have most sizes and quantities available for sale.

We Ship to California, Arizona, Las Vegas, Texas & Florida


Have Questions?  Need Pricing?  Call or Email Us Today!

Please call or send us an Email for all Pricing & Availability Questions.

Or if you need Expert Advice, you're in luck...we are the Date Palm Experts


QUOTES@SOUTHCOASTWHOLESALE.COM

1-888-326-7256 (PALM)


Need a Date?®  |  Classic Cut®   |  Medjools  |  Zahidi  |  Deglet Noor


Supplying Quality Date Palms For Over 15 years


[-CLICK FOR PHOTO GALLERY-]

California - ARIZONA - LAS VEGAS - Texas - Florida

Have Questions? Need Pricing? Call or Email Us Today!

 

Please call or send us an Email for all Pricing & Availability Questions.

Or if you need Expert Advice, you're in luck...we are Experts in Medjool Date Palms


QUOTES@SOUTHCOASTWHOLESALE.COM  |  1-888-326-7256 (PALM)


Need a Date?®  |  Classic Cut®   |  Medjools  |  Zahidi  |  Deglet Noor


Quality Date Palms For Sale

Phoenix dactylifera - Date Palm

Introduction to the Phoenix dactylifera or Date Palm

Scientific name: Phoenix dactylifera
Pronunciation: fee-niks dak-till-if-er-ah
Common name: True/Edible Date Palm
Family: Arecaceae 


General Date Palm Information

South Coast Wholesale (SCW) has all DATE PALMS including Certified Medjools for sale. These trees are California Grown and are guaranteed to be true variety.  We have Medjool date palms, Zahidi date palms & Deglet Noor date palms. SCW has large supplies of all sizes up to 45ft of clear trunk. We can also Classic Cut®  the trunks to give them the unique "diamond" cut look.


Medjool Date Palm Description

Although there are many palms that we call "date palms". The "true" date palm from which the tasty fruit is obtained is Phoenix dactylifera which is a multi-stemmed palm from which the suckers are usually removed to create single stemmed specimens. Trimmed in this manner the date palm will grow to heights of 100 ft (45.7 m). The broad gray trunk is patterned with diamond-shaped leaf scars and is up to 16 inches in diameter. The large greenish or bluish gray pinnate leaves are typically 18-20 ft (5.5-6.1 m) long by 2 ft (0.6 m) wide. They are arranged in a thick canopy up to 40 feet wide. Leaflets are 1-2 ft (0.3-0.6 m) long and arranged in V-shape ranks that run the length of the leafstem. Leaflets near the base are modified into sharp 3-4 in (7.6-10.2 cm) spines.

The yellow orange to red fruit, called 'dates', are oblong and about 1.5 in (3.8 cm) in length. They consist of a large pointed seed surrounded by sweet sugary flesh. Dates are formed from flowers on 4 ft (1.2 m) inflorescences that emerge from among the leaves in spring. Male and female flowers grow on separate plants. Only female plants produce dates and only if a male tree is nearby. Dates are not formed in climates that are too cool. When grown in humid tropical climates like Florida, the fruit tends to be of low quality often dropping from the tree before ripening.

This large, stately palm often reaches a size too massive for most residential landscapes but, fortunately, it is very slow-growing and will take a considerable amount of time to reach its 50 to 60-foot height The Canary Island Date Palm is most impressive with its single, upright, thick trunk topped with a crown of 8 to 15-foot-long, stiff leaves with extremely sharp spines at their bases. The stalks of inconspicuous flowers are replaced with clusters of one-inch-diameter, orange-yellow, date-like, ornamental fruits which ripen in early summer. The trunk can reach a diameter of four feet and is covered with an attractive, diamond-shaped pattern from old leaf scars.



Questions? Click Here to Send an Email


TOP OF PAGE

image63

Have Questions? Need Pricing? Call or Email Us Today!

 

Please call or send us an Email for all Pricing & Availability Questions.

Or if you need Expert Advice, you're in luck...we are the Phoenix dactylifera Date Palm Tree Experts


QUOTES@SOUTHCOASTWHOLESALE.COM  |  1-888-326-7256 (PALM)


Need a Date?®  |  Classic Cut®   |  Medjools  |  Zahidi  |  Deglet Noor


Quality Date Palms for Sale

Top Of Page

OUR PALMS & TREES CAN BE SEEN AT

 Wynn Encore Las Vegas, Marriott Newport Beach, Petco Park San Diego, Union Square San Francisco, Ysabel Restaurant West Hollywood, Phoenix Zoo Phoenix Arizona, Pardall Road Santa Barbara, The Summit Las Vegas, Universal Studios Los Angeles, Ritz Carlton Grand Cayman, Port of Los Angeles, PGA Jacksonville, Disney Anaheim, Disney Orlando, Universal Studios Orlando, Sheraton Ft. Lauderdale, Knott's Berry Farm & Knott's Soak City and many Commercial Properties and Private Estates in Beverly Hills CA, Bel Air CA, Malibu CA, Newport Coast CA, Montecito CA, Napa CA, Las Vegas NV, Phoenix AZ, Scottsdale AZ, El Paso TX, Houston TX, West Palm Beach FL & Miami FL and the list goes on.... 

 

South Coast Wholesale ships throughout California, Arizona, Nevada, Texas, & Florida.

And ships regularly to:

California San Diego, Orange County, Riverside, Los Angeles, Bel Air, Beverly Hills, SF Bay Area including San Jose, Silicon Valley, Napa & Sacramento.

Arizona Phoenix & Surrounding (Scottsdale, Mesa, Peoria, Tucson)

Nevada Las Vegas & Surrounding

Texas El Paso, Houston, Austin, Dallas

Florida Jacksonville, Tampa, Orlando, West Palm Beach, Ft Lauderdale, Miami

Subscribe

Sign up to hear from us about specials, sales, and events.